Voting Charts: 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015
Assembly Agriculture | siteCommittee Grade: C+ | ||||||
Name | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | Comments |
Susan Eggman, Chair | C | A- | B | A | B- | cruelty cases votes | journal |
Devon Mathis, Vice Chair | F- | F | F | C | C | |
Cecilia Aguiar-Curry | B- | B | D | — | — | |
Jordan Cunningham | F- | B- | B | — | — | |
Heath Flora | F- | C | B | — | — | |
Adam Gray | F- | C | B | B | A | |
Jacqui Irwin | C | B+ | B | B | B | |
Reginald Jones-Sawyer | A | A | B | A | A | |
Marc Levine | A | A- | B | A | B | |
Robert Rivas | A- | — | — | — | — | |
Rudy Salas | C- | B- | B | B | A |
Assembly Appropriations | siteCommittee Grade: B | ||||||
Name | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | Comments |
Lorena Gonzalez, Chair | A+ | A | B | A | B | |
Frank Bigelow, Vice Chair | F- | D | F | B | B | |
Rebecca Bauer-Kahan | A | — | — | — | — | |
Richard Bloom | A- | A++ | A+ | A+ | A | |
Rob Bonta | A | A- | B | A | A | |
William Brough | F- | D+ | C | C | B | |
Ian Calderon | A | A | C | A | A | |
Wendy Carrillo | A | A | — | — | — | |
Megan Dahle | — | — | — | — | — | |
Ed Chau | A | A | C | A | A | |
Tyler Diep | F | — | — | — | — | |
Susan Eggman | C | A- | B | A | B- | |
Vince Fong | D | C- | B | — | — | |
Jesse Gabriel | A | A | — | — | — | |
Eduardo Garcia | B+ | B | B | B | B- | |
Brian Maienschein | A++ | A | B | B+ | A+++ | |
Jay Obernolte | F- | D- | C | D | C | |
Cottie Petrie-Norris | A | — | — | — | — | |
Bill Quirk | A++ | A | B | B+ | C | |
Robert Rivas | A- | — | — | — | — |
Assembly Arts, Entertainment, Sports, Tourism & Internet Media | siteCommittee Grade: B | ||||||
Name | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | Comments |
Kansen Chu, Chair | A- | A | B | A | A | |
Tyler Diep, Vice Chair | F | — | — | — | — | |
David Chiu | A | A | A | A | A | |
Steven Choi | F- | C- | C | — | — | |
Laura Friedman | B+ | A | C+ | — | — | |
Sydney Kamlager-Dove | A | A- | — | — | — | |
Adrin Nazarian | A | A | B | A | A |
Assembly Business and Professions | siteCommittee Grade: B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | Comments |
Evan Low, Chair | AB 1230 | |||||
William Brough, Vice Chair | B | B+ | — | — | — | AB 1230 |
Joaquin Arambula | B+ | A- | B | A | — | |
Richard Bloom | A- | A++ | A+ | A+ | A | AB 1230 |
Philip Chen | F | B- | B | — | — | |
David Chiu | A | A | A | A | A | |
Jordan Cunningham | F- | B- | B | — | — | |
Susan Eggman | C | A- | B | A | B- | AB 1230 |
Vince Fong | D | C- | B | — | — | |
Mike Gipson | C | A | C | A | — | AB 1230 |
Todd Gloria | B+ | A | D+ | — | — | AB 1230 |
Timothy Grayson | C | B- | B | — | — | AB 1230 |
Chris Holden | A | A- | C | A | A | |
Jacqui Irwin | C | B+ | B | B | B | |
Kevin McCarty | A | A- | B | A | A | |
Jose Medina | B | A | B | B | B | |
Kevin Mullin | A | A | C | A | A | |
Jay Obernolte | F- | D- | C | D | C | |
Phil Ting | A | A | C | — | — |
Assembly Judiciary | siteCommittee Grade: B | ||||||
Name | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | Comments |
Mark Stone, Chair | A | A+ | B | A | A | |
J. Gallagher, Vice Chair | F- | C- | B | B+ | B | |
Ed Chau | A | A | C | A | A | |
David Chiu | A | A | A | A | A | |
Lorena Gonzalez | A+ | A | B | A | B | |
Chris Holden | A | A- | C | A | A | |
Ash Kalra | A+++ | A | A | — | — | |
Kevin Kiley | F | D | C | — | — | |
Brian Maienschein | A++ | A | B | B+ | A+++ | |
Jay Obernolte | F- | D- | C | D | C | |
Eloise Reyes | A | A | B | — | — |
Assembly Natural Resources | siteCommittee Grade: B- | ||||||
Name | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | Comments |
Laura Friedman, Chair | B+ | A | C+ | — | — | |
Heath Flora, Vice Chair | F- | C | B | — | — | |
Ed Chau | A | A | C | A | A | |
Susan Eggman | C | A- | B | A | B- | |
Cristina Garcia | B+ | B- | A | A | A | |
Monique Limón | A | A+ | B | — | — | |
Devon Mathis | F- | F | F | C | C | |
Kevin McCarty | A | A- | B | A | A | |
Melissa Melendez | F- | D- | C | D | C | |
Al Muratsuchi | A+ | A++ | A | — | — | |
Mark Stone | A | A+ | B | A | A |
Assembly Public Safety | site | Committee Grade: B | ||||||
Name | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | Comments |
Reginald Jones-Sawyer, Chair | A | A | B | A | A | |
Tom Lackey, Vice Chair | F | B | B | B | C | |
Rebecca Bauer-Kahan | A | — | — | — | — | |
Tyler Diep | F | — | — | — | — | |
Sydney Kamlager | A | A- | — | — | — | |
Bill Quirk | A++ | A | B | B+ | C | |
Miguel Santiago | A | A+ | C | A+ | A | |
Buffy Wicks | A | — | — | — | — |
Assembly Water, Parks and Wildlife | siteCommittee Grade: B- | ||||||
Name | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | Comments |
Eduardo Garcia, Chair | B+ | B | B | B | B- | |
M. Dahle, Vice Chair | — | — | — | — | — | |
Frank Bigelow | F- | D | F | B | B | |
Steven Choi | F- | C- | C | — | — | |
Kansen Chu | A- | A | B | A | A | |
Laura Friedman | B+ | A | C+ | — | — | |
Cristina Garcia | B+ | B- | A | A | A | |
Todd Gloria | B+ | A | D+ | — | — | |
Ash Kalra | A+++ | A | A | — | — | |
Marc Levine | A | A- | B | A | B | |
Devon Mathis | F- | F | F | C | C | |
Blanca Rubio | F- | A | B | — | — | |
Rudy Salas | C- | B- | — | — | — | |
Jim Wood | B | A | B | A | A |
Senate Agriculture | siteCommittee Grade: B- | ||||||
Name | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | Comments |
Cathleen Galgiani, Chair | A | A | B | A | B+ | |
Scott Wilk, Vice Chair | A | A | C | — | — | |
Anna Caballero | D- | A | C | — | — | |
Brian Dahle | F- | D | F | C | C- | |
Steven Glazer | A | A | B | A | B+ |
Senate Appropriations | siteCommittee Grade: B | ||||||
Name | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | Comments |
Anthony Portantino, Chair | A | A | C | — | — | |
Patricia Bates, Vice Chair | F | C- | A | B | C | |
Steven Bradford | B | A- | B | — | — | |
Jerry Hill | A | A | B | A | — | |
Brian Jones | F- | — | — | — | — | |
Bob Wieckowski | A | A | B | A | C- | |
Vacancy |
Senate Business, Professions and Economic Development | siteCommittee Grade: B+ | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | Comments |
Steven Glazer, Chair | A | A | B | A | B+ | |
Ling Ling Chang, Vice Chair | B | B+ | — | — | — | |
Bob Archuleta | C | — | — | — | — | |
Bill Dodd | B- | A- | B | — | B | |
Cathleen Galgiani | A | A | B | A | B+ | |
Jerry Hill | A | A | B | A | — | |
Connie Leyva | A | A- | B | A | — | |
Richard Pan | B+ | B | B | A | — | |
Scott Wilk | A | A | C | — | — |
Senate Environmental Quality | siteCommittee Grade: B | ||||||
Name | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | Comments |
Benjamin Allen, Chair | A | A++ | B | A | B | |
Patricia Bates, Vice Chair | F | C- | A | B | C | |
Brian Dahle | F- | D | F | C | C- | |
Jerry Hill | A | A | B | A | — | |
Nancy Skinner | A | A | B | — | — | |
Henry Stern | A | A | B | — | — | |
Bob Wieckowski | A | A | B | A | C- |
Senate Governmental Organization | siteCommittee Grade: B | ||||||
Name | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | Comments |
Bill Dodd, Chair | B- | A- | B | A | B | |
Scott Wilk, Vice Chair | A | A | C | B | B | |
Ben Allen | A | A++ | B | A | B | |
Bob Archuleta | C | — | — | — | — | auth SB 395, which PP opposes |
Andreas Borgeas | F- | — | — | — | — | |
Steven Bradford | B | A- | B | — | — | |
Ling Ling Chang | B | B+ | — | — | — | |
Cathleen Galgiani | A | A | B | — | — | |
Steven Glazer | A | A | B | A | B+ | |
Jerry Hill | A | A | B | A | A | |
Ben Hueso | B+ | A | C | A | B+ | |
Brian Jones | F- | — | — | — | — | |
Jim Nielsen | F- | D- | B | D | C | |
Anthony Portantino | A+ | A | C | — | — | |
Susan Rubio | B | — | — | — | — | |
Scott Wiener | A | A | A | — | — |
Senate Judiciary | siteCommittee Grade: B | ||||||
Name | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | Comments |
Hannah-Beth Jackson, Chair | A | A | B | A | B+ | |
Andreas Borgeas, Vice Chair | F- | — | — | — | — | |
Maria Elena Durazo | A | — | — | — | — | |
Lena Gonzalez | A | — | — | — | — | |
Brian Jones | F- | — | — | — | — | |
Bill Monning | A | A | A- | B+ | B+ | |
Henry Stern | A+ | A | B | — | — | |
Thomas Umberg | A | — | — | — | — | |
Bob Wieckowski | A | A | B | A | C- |
Senate Human Services | siteCommittee Grade: B | ||||||
Name | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | Comments |
Melissa Hurtado, Chair | B | — | — | — | — | |
Brian Jones, Vice Chair | F- | — | — | — | — | |
Jim Beall | A | A | B | A | A | |
Hannah-Beth Jackson | A | A | B | A | B+ | |
Richard Pan | B+ | B | B | A | D- | |
Scott Wiener | A | A | A | — | — | |
Vacancy |
Senate Natural Resources and Water | siteCommittee Grade: B- | ||||||
Name | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | Comments |
Henry Stern, Chair | A+ | A | B | — | — | |
Brian Jones, Vice Chair | F- | — | — | — | — | |
Benjamin Allen | A | A++ | B | A | B | |
Andreas Borgeas | F- | — | — | — | — | |
Anna Caballero | D- | A | C | — | — | |
Robert Hertzberg | B+ | A | B | A | B | |
Ben Hueso | B+ | A | C | A | B+ | |
Hannah-Beth Jackson | A | A | B | A | B+ | |
Bill Monning | A | A | A- | B+ | B+ |